Privacy Policy

Privacy matters. This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by us (TLFI Limited). This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors and users of our websites, applications or other online services; including but not limited to thelifeforceinstitute.com.

The Short Version

  • We collect anonymous statistics about your visit, like which of our pages you viewed.
  • If you sign up with us or purchase items from us, we will collect information about you and will take great care to keep your information safe.
  • If you are a registered user of our site, you can request to see, download, erase or migrate the data we have about you.
  • We never share your data with third parties except to help us deliver our own services.
  • Some third parties such as Amazon, Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn, MailChimp, Paypal, Stripe, Twitter and Tumblr may know that you visited this website, if you use their services. We cannot control their use of cookies or personal data, please refer to their respective terms and privacy policies.

These are just the key points. If you need detail, keep reading.

The Long Version

This Privacy Policy explains the practices employed by us in collecting and using your information and the ways in which you can influence these. This Privacy Policy relates to websites operated from time to time by TLFI Limited and should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions.

We may collect various types of information about you through your use of our websites to process your requests and orders, to provide a more personalised web-surfing and shopping experience and to help us improve the services we offer. In doing this, we may also collect anonymous information about you through the use of cookies.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own, control, or manage, including but not limited to any third party websites, services, applications, or businesses.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that our site, and in certain circumstances third parties, place on your device when you visit our sites or use our applications. Cookies, amongst other things, allow our website to recognise you each time you visit one of our sites or connect to our applications so as to provide you with a more personalised user experience. There are many different types of cookies which are designed for use in specific sets of circumstances. We will use different cookies at various different stages of your use of our websites.

How are Cookies Used?

You should be aware that information on you may be collected through the use of cookies when you use our website, applications and/or selected third party sites. It is essential that we use some cookies in order to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

Some cookies, however, while useful, are not essential, and when using our websites, you agree to the use of these non-essential cookies unless you specifically set your browser to reject them. Please see below for further details on ‘How to manage or refuse cookies’.

When you initially enter one of our sites or connect to our application, we may place an anonymous cookie on your device or browser to enable us to determine if you have accepted this policy and our terms. This cookie remembers your preference, so that on subsequent visits from the same device you will not be prompted with the same notice.

We may also place further cookies on your device or browser when you make purchases or register for one of our services, and this will enable us to remember you next time you come to sign in, eliminating the need for you to re-enter your login details and customising your future uses of our sites.

Cookies may also be used to track your use of our websites to better develop them, for example, determining which parts of the websites are more popular and determining content accordingly.

We may also place cookies on your browser or device to monitor the advertising on our sites to, amongst other things, ensure that you are not subjected to intrusive advertising.

Tracking and customisation cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to our websites and customise the visitor experience. They may also be used in conjunction with other information we or our third-party partners hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (for example, regarding the way visitors arrive at our websites, pages viewed, options selected, information entered and the path taken through our websites).

Session cookies may be used to maintain your login to our websites, allowing you to access our services without the need to sign in on every page you visit.

How to Manage or Refuse Cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies and use them in the ways described in this policy, it is possible to change your browser settings or to delete existing cookies from your device.

The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each device and browser, and we recommend you visit one of the following websites for further information on altering your cookie settings: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

It should, however, be noted that blocking all cookies will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of our websites not functioning properly. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example, by remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time or remembering that you have accepted this policy.

Facebook, Twitter, Google, Amazon and Other Social Media

We provide social buttons, social media logins and similar features on our website, which allow you to share items or to follow us on social media and to sign-in to our webshop. Social media networks could, therefore, know that you’re viewing our website, if you use these functions.

Sharing information on social media websites or following us on social media is subject to the relevant third-parties terms and privacy policies.

If you sign into our site using a third-party service such as Amazon, Facebook or Google, we will connect information from the third party to validate you and enable you to securely sign into our site. The information we collect from these third parties will typically include: your account name, your email address and age. In some instances, we may also collect your address for billing purposes.

If You Sign Up or Purchase an Item

When you sign up for any of our services (paid or otherwise) or purchase any item from us, we will record specific personal information about you including but not limited to: name, email address, billing address, postcode and phone number.

We will also collect and store information about your use of our services so as to improve them. For example, we may keep a log of what features are being used at any time. We also log account and transaction history for accounting purposes, and to monitor our business activities.

Online Shopping and Payment

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

When paying for items from our site, we use third-party payment providers (the Payment Processors), being: Stripe and PayPal.

When you make a purchase or payment, we share information with these Payment Processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our site. The Payment Processor is responsible for storing your financial information, the use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

For all transactions, we collect a transaction identifier and payment amount, which is provided by the Payment Processor.

Email Privacy

The email address you provide for order processing will be used to send you information, invoices, updates or other correspondence pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

When you purchase an item from us, you can opt-in to our marketing emails “Receive updates from The Life Force Institute as new information is published”. If you opt-in to this service, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information. You can always withdraw your consent by unsubscribing according to the instructions received with any marketing message.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, we use the lawful consent basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We use a third-party email marketing system, MailChimp to provide these services. The use and storage of your email address and other data which they may collect is governed by MailChimp’s terms of service and privacy policy.

Email marketing messages sent through MailChimp may contain tracking beacons or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as: times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our site. The non-personal identification information may include information such as the browser name, the type of computer operating system and technical information about your connection to our site.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, you may find advertising or other content on our site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties.

We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How We Protect Your Data – Security Considerations

We take many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our sites.

Sensitive and private data exchange between our sites and you, our users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. While we take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Of course, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Remember that nobody at our company will ever ask you for your password or other privileged information, so please don’t trust anybody asking you for it.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

Should any event occur where customer data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert our customers via email no later than 72 hours of our team becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority.

EU ePrivacy Directive and Cookie Directive

This privacy policy has been prepared in fulfilment of the obligations under ePrivacy Directive Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This privacy policy has been prepared in fulfilment of the obligations under the “General Data Protection Regulation” EU Regulation 2016/679 and EU Directive 2016/680 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. For purposes of this policy, “personal data” has the meaning ascribed in the aforementioned regulation.

The Owner and Data Controller is TLFI Limited, the owner and data controller can be contacted via email at thelifeforceinstitute@gmail.com

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically in accordance with our terms and conditions. and this policy. Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Your individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation provides you: the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. As a registered user of our site, you have the ability to directly control, modify or delete the information which we hold. If you require additional clarification or have a specific request, please contact the Data Controller.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. For more information, please refer to https://ico.org.uk.

Australian Residents

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please Contact Us.

When doing so, please include “Australian Resident Data Privacy” in the subject line of the correspondence. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment, or complaint. We will take any request seriously with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, please refer to https://www.oaic.gov.au.

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

As described in this policy, we only share your personal information with third-parties in a limited manner. We do not share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. As such, the requirements under California’s “Shine the Light” law are not applicable.

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with California’s “Shine the Light” law, please Contact Us. When doing so, please include “California Privacy Information” in the subject line of the correspondence. Please provide as much detail as possible to assist us in responding to your correspondence in a timely manner.

Disclosure Terms

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by a court or public law enforcement agency to do so; or if you violate our terms and conditions.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using our sites, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy along with our other terms and conditions. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites or services. Your continued use of our sites or services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal data, please write to us by email at thelifeforceinstitute@gmail.com.

Click the following icons to share this item on your Social Media
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr